Frequently Asked Questions

 
ed-shelley-737268-unsplash (1).jpg

Please check below for answers to some of the most commonly asked questions surrounding the EB-5 process.
 

 
Video Coming Soon Screenshot.jpg
 
 

+ What is the EB-5 Visa Program?

The EB-5 Visa program, sometimes called the “Golden Visa,” was created by the United States Congress in 1990 to help stimulate the U.S. economy while also providing a unique opportunity for foreign investors to obtain a permanent residency Green Card in the United States.

+ What does the Foreign Investor need to do?

In order to qualify for the EB-5 visa a foreign investor needs to invest $500,000 (plus processing, attorney and UCSIS fees) in a targeted employment area, known as a “Regional Center.” NRIA’s Regional Center is the NYC Transportation Regional Center which is focused on one of the most desirable locations in the world: The New York City Metropolitan Area.

+ Is that it? All I need to do is invest $500,000?

In addition to investing $500,000 (plus processing, attorney and UCSIS fees) in a targeted area the investment must also create at least 10 jobs over 2 years in that Regional Center.

+ Is it only the investor who gets a Green Card?

Once the investment and application process are completed and the investor is approved, the investor, their spouse, and any of their children under 21 years of age are all eligible for a permanent residency Green Card.

+ How long does this process usually take?

Typically, from the time you first apply for your EB-5 Visa through NRIA’s EB-5 Visa program, it can take up to 2 years to receive your conditional Green Card.

+ What happens after 2 years? Is it complicated?

Typically, after you receive your conditional Green Card it can take another 1-3 years before all restrictions and conditions are removed from your status. Although it might seem complicated, the NRIA EB-5 program helps make the process as smooth as possible for you from start to finish.

+ What are the advantages of an EB-5 Visa versus other paths to permanent residency?

There are many advantages to an EB-5 Visa over other visas. For example, There are no specific educational or technical requirements necessary; you have the freedom to work and live almost anywhere you wish; the timeline is faster than the H-1B Visa; it’s easy to apply, and you get your initial $500,000 investment back plus interest after five years.

+ Are there any fees?

Fees are estimated at $50,000 and are assessed by various service providers (excluding the immigration attorney’s fees). Discounts may be available if you speak with us directly to discuss your case.

+ Do I need to hire an attorney?

NRIA EB-5 consultants will help you every step of the way, and we also provide you excellent legal assistance through our associate Mona Shah — one of the East Coast’s leading legal authorities on the EB-5 process.

+ Do I need to be an Accredited Investor?

If your primary residency is not in the United States, you do not have to have Accredited Investor status. If your primary residence is in in the United States then you do have to be an Accredited Investor. For US persons, an Accredited Investor must generally meet all of the following criteria:

  1. Any natural person whose individual net worth, or joint net worth with that person's spouse, exceeds $1,000,000 excluding their primary residence;
  2. An individual with annual income exceeding $200,000 in each of the two most recent years, or a joint annual income together with their spouse exceeding $300,000 in each of those years;
  3. A reasonable expectation to earn individual annual income of at least $200,000 this year, or joint annual income with their spouse of at least $300,000 this year.

(US-based persons: please click here for a full definition of the term “Accredited Investor” and seek your advisor’s assistance in understanding your compliance requirements.)

+ What happens if I am not accepted?

If your I-526 petition is not approved, NRIA EB-5 issues a refund of your capital investment and fees.

+ If I'm on an H1B Visa and want to apply for an EB-5 Visa, does the $500,000 have to come from an overseas account?

No, as long as money is in a USA Verifiable account you can utilize those funds.

+ Why should I choose NRIA?

NRIA EB-5 is the East Coast’s leading authority on EB-5 investment guidance and management. For more than a decade our exceptional team has delivered on our promises to our investors and real estate partners. We have an overseas office open in Lucknow, India, with others planned to be open soon. Our EB-5 Regional center is located in NYC, which is one of the most desirable areas of the United States, if not the world. We are professional, friendly, and helpful, and welcome the opportunity to help you fulfill the American Dream!